Illinois State Fair | Park District Conservation Day
13120
page,page-id-13120,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-3.7.4,vc_responsive

Park District Conservation Day

Slide background

Saturday, August 22

Members of more than 45 Park Districts from throughout Illinois entertain fairgoers across the grounds and host activities in Conservation World.

Highlights

  • Junior Dairy Show
  • Bossy Fashion Frolic
  • Society Horse Show
  • Park Pentathalon
  • Baton Twirling Contest

Events

The Arena
6 pmKids Power Wheel Derby, ISF Championship Demolition Derby
Apex Stage
8 amCar Races
3 pmMariah Henderson
4 pmSoul Purpose Band
Artisans Building
10 am-10 pmIllinois Wine Experience
7 pmDAKOTA PARK
Ethnic Village Stage
1 pmSpringfield International Folk Dancers
2:30 pmPeoria Park District Troupe Mirage
5:30 pmFleming Academy of Dance
7 pmExorna (Irish)
Goat Barn
8:30 amJunior Pygmy Goat Show
Grandstand
7:30 pmAustin Mahone w/ Kalin and Myles & Laura Marano
Grandstand Stage Side Party
5 pmTaylor June
Happy Hollow
12 pmHypnotist Catherine Hickland
1:20 pmScotts Crazy Comedy Magic Show
2:10 pmHypnotist Catherine Hickland
3:30 pmScotts Crazy Comedy Magic Show
4:20 pmHypnotist Catherine Hickland
5:40 pmScotts Crazy Comedy Magic Show
6:30 pmHypnotist Catherine Hickland
7:50 pmScotts Crazy Comedy Magic Show
Illinois Building Auditorium
4:30 pmCatholic Mass
Illinois Building Lawn
10 amLooking for Lincoln: History Comes Alive
11 amLooking for Lincoln: Music Lincoln Loved
11:45 amLooking for Lincoln: Ask Abe Anything
12 pmLooking for Lincoln: History Comes Alive
1 pmLooking for Lincoln: Music Lincoln Loved
1:30 pmLooking for Lincoln: Civil War Toy Making
2 pmLooking for Lincoln: Meet a Civil War Soldier
3 pmLooking for Lincoln: Music Lincoln Loved
Kids Korner
11 amMelikin Puppets
11:30 amSunshyne the Clown & Tim the Twister
12 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
12:30 pmSunshyne the Clown & Tim the Twister
1 pmMelikin Puppets
1:30 pmKathryn Raistrick - Folk Music
2 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
2:30 pmSunshyne the Clown & Tim the Twister
3 pmMelikin Puppets
3:30 pmKathryn Raistrick - Folk Music
4 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
4:30 pmProfessor Longhairs Magic
5 pmDePriest Puppets
5 pmMelikin Puppets
5:30 pmProfessor Longhairs Magic
Lincoln Stage
11 amPark District Activities
7:30 pmSquare Dance for Fun
Livestock Center
4 pmLlama Show
Roving Entertainment
4 pmLand of Lincoln Chorus
Sheep Barn
9 amCotswold Sheep Show
4 pmShropshire Sheep Show
Swine Barn
8 amBerkshire Swine Show
The Shed
12 pmPark District Activities
6 pm7 West Band
8 pmHurricane Ruth