Illinois State Fair | Local Officials Day
13084
page,page-id-13084,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-3.7.4,vc_responsive

Local Officials Day

Saturday, August 15

The Illinois Department of Commerce and Economic Development hosts a luncheon for local officials from across the state as they are honored on this special day.

Highlights

  • Open Barrow, Wether, Beef, Poultry Shows
  • Junior Steer
  • Sheep Costume Show/Ladies Lead
  • Society Horse Show
  • Fiddle & Banjo Contest
  • Harness Racing Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes (Three-Year-Old Eliminations)

Events

Apex Stage
1:30 pmLiz Bentley Live
5 pmPeach's Beach Party
Artisans Building
10 am-10 pmIllinois Wine Experience
Ethnic Village Stage
12 pmAduki Jazz Quintet
2:30 pmEnsemble Espanol Spanich Dance
6 pmEnsemble Espanol Spanich Dance
7 pmSamba Llamas
Grandstand Stage Side Party
5 pmTaylor June
Happy Hollow
12 pmHypnotist Catherine Hickland
1:20 pmScotts Crazy Comedy Magic Show
2:10 pmHypnotist Catherine Hickland
3:30 pmScotts Crazy Comedy Magic Show
4:20 pmHypnotist Catherine Hickland
5:40 pmScotts Crazy Comedy Magic Show
6:30 pmHypnotist Catherine Hickland
7:50 pmScotts Crazy Comedy Magic Show
Illinois Building Auditorium
10:45 amSpringfield Ballet Company
11:30 amFleming Academy of Performing Arts (Springfield)
12:15 pmMonica L. Hay (Auburn)
1 pmDance Central Performance Team
2:15 pmMarshall-Putnam-Stark Show Choir
3:30 pmDonnie Falknor (Energy)
4:30 pmCatholic Mass
6 pmMale Vocal, Group Vocal, and Instrumental Talent Contest
Illinois Building Lawn
10 amLooking for Lincoln: Meet a Civil War Soldier
11 amLooking for Lincoln: History Comes Alive
11:45 amLooking for Lincoln: Ask Abe Anything
12 pmLooking for Lincoln: History Comes Alive
1 pmLooking for Lincoln: Music Lincoln Loved
1:30 pmLooking for Lincoln: Civil War Toy Making
2 pmLooking for Lincoln: Meet a Civil War Soldier
3 pmLooking for Lincoln: Music Lincoln Loved
Junior Livestock Building
7:30 amMarket Heifers/Steers
Kids Korner
11 amSunshyne the Clown & Tim the Twister
11:30 amThe Rockin Rob Show
12 pmDePriest Puppets
12:30 pmSunshyne the Clown & Tim the Twister
1 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
1:30 pmAllan Adcock - Ventriloquist
2 pmSunshyne the Clown & Tim the Twister
2:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
3 pmDePriest Puppets
3:30 pmAllan Adcock - Ventriloquist
4 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
4:30 pmAllan Adcock - Ventriloquist
5 pmDePriest Puppets
5:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
Lincoln Stage
11:30 amFiddle and Banjo Contest
3 pmOn Tyme
5:30 pmThe Music Men
Livestock Center
8 amPolled Hereford Show
2 pmHereford Show
Poultry and Rabbit Exhibit
8 amPoultry Show
Roving Entertainment
4 pmLand of Lincoln Chorus
Sheep Barn
8 amJunior Meat Goat Wethers
8 amJunior Sheep Wether
Swine Barn
7:30 amJunior Barrow Show
The Shed
12 pmDebbie Ross Band
4 pmThe Baked Potatoes
8 pmCadillac West