Illinois State Fair | Local Officials Day
13084
page,page-id-13084,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-3.7.4,vc_responsive

Local Officials Day

Saturday, August 9

The Illinois Department of Commerce and Economic Development hosts a luncheon for local officials from across the state as they are honored on this special day.

Highlights

Events

The Arena
11 amAbe Lincoln Quarter Midgets
Apex Stage
12:30 pmHooper The Hypnotist
2:30 pmSoul Purpose
Budweiser True Music Tent
1 pmThe Throwback Junkies
5 pmAfter Sunset
9 pmNew City Road
Central Avenue
10 am-6 pmRollo
Coliseum
1 pmSociety Horse Show-American Saddlebred & Ponies
7 pmSociety Horse Show-American Saddlebred & Ponies
Comptroller Tent
1:30-2:30 pmLocal Officials Day
Conservation World
10 am-7 pmChainsaw Carving Demonstrations
10-7 amDiscovery Tent; American Chemical Society
10 am-7 pmDivision of Education Tent: Monarch Mania
10 am-7 pmDivision of Fisheries Tent
10 am-7 pmDivision of Natural Heritage and Wildlife Tent
10 am-7 pmDivision of Resource Conservation Tent
10 am-7 pmDo It Yourself Tie Dye
10 am-7 pmGandy Dancer Pedal Train
10 am-7 pmIllinois EPA
10 am-6 pmIllinois Humane
10 am-7 pmKids Tattoos and Face Painting
10 am-7 pmKids Tattoos, Face Painting, and Airbrush Art
10 am-7 pmLaw Enforcement Tent
10 am-7 pmMobile Nursery/The Baby Cafe
10 am-7 pmRock Climbing Wall
10-7 amSee Smokey Bear
10 am-7 pmSportsmen Area
10 am-7 pmSportsmens Against Hunger Tent (SAH)/ Info Tent
10 am-7 pmyouth activities
10:30 amFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
10:30 amKids Fishing Clinics
11 am-7 pmIllinois Green Industry Association Info Center
11 am-6:30 pmYouth 3D Archery
11 am-6:30 pmYouth BB Gun Range
11:30 amChris Camp - Whip Guy
11:30 amGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
11:30 amUltimate Air Dogs
12 pmBlacksmith John Massey
12 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
12 pmKids Fishing Clinics
Noon-1:30 pmWolf Creek Boys
1:30 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
1:30 pmKids Fishing Clinics
2 pmGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
2:30 pmChris Camp - Whip Guy
2:30 pmUltimate Air Dogs
3 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
3 pmKids Fishing Clinics
4 pmChris Camp - Whip Guy
4 pmGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
4-6:30 pmWolf Creek Boys
4:30 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
4:30 pmKids Fishing Clinics
4:30 pmUltimate Air Dogs
11-7 pmGrandpa Littrell Rustic Furniture
Coors Light Tent
Noon-3 pmPhat Kitty
4-7 pmRockin Horse
8-12 amKung Fu Dynamite
Dairy Building
9 am-9 pmButter Cow Exhibit
Emmerson Building
1 pmGladiolas
Emmerson Building NW Lawn
10 amEnergy Education Tent Open
10 amKids Activities
10 amLearn About Lighting Options and Home Saving Tips
10 amRide the Energy Bike
12:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
2:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
4 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
6:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
Energy Education Council Tent/Central Ave
10 amKids Activities
12:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
2:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
4 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
6:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
Ethnic Village Stage
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1 pmHoney Bear Dancers
2 pmThe Craig Russo Latin Jazz
5 pmHoney Bear Dancers
6 pmMPS Showchoir
7:30 pmHoney Bear Dancers
8:30 pmAllen as Tim
Exposition Building Mezzanine Level
12 pm4-H Exhibits- Various Counties
Farmer's Little Helper
10 am-7 pmPiglets on Parade
Goat Barn
9 amJr. Dairy Goats
Governor's Tent
10 am-7 pmGovernors Tent
Grandstand
Noon-4 pmHarness Racing
8 pmPitbull
Happy Hollow
10 am-8 pmEudora Farms Petting Zoo
12 pm4-H Exhibits- Various Counties
1 pmThe Wolf Pack
1:30 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
2:15 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
3 pmThe Wolf Pack
3:30 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
4:15 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
5 pmThe Wolf Pack
5:30 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
6:15 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
7 pmThe Wolf Pack
Heartland - Illinois' Salute to Agriculture
10 am-7 pmFarmers Little Helpers
Hillside Stage
12:30 pm-1:30 pmEmma Grace Live
2-2:30 pmThe Alley Cats
3-4 pmFREE Honey Bear Dancer's Workshop for Kids
4:30-6:30 pmLiz Bentley Live
7-7:30 pmThe Alley Cats
Hobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
9 amBisquick Contest
9 amYeast Breads Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12 pmFloriculture Show
12 pmYeast Breads Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12:15 pmBisquick Awards
2 pmHorseshoe Sandwich Contest
3:15 pmMary Sausaman Palmer Hooked Rugs
4:15 pmChuck Frost, cast Iron Dutch Oven Cooking
5:15 pmAwards Presentation Horseshoe Contest
5:30 pmAwards Presentation Yeast Breads Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
Illinois Building Auditorium
9:15 amMarshal Putnam-Stark Show Choir
10:45 amSpringfield Ballet Company
11:30 amMonica Hay
12:10 pmCentral Illinois Irish Dance
1 pm4-H Fashion Revue & Clover Celebration
2:10 pmJans Dance Studio Dazzlers
3 pmAla Nar & Troupe Alubra
4:30 pmCatholic Mass
6 pmMale Vocal and Group Vocal and Keyboard and Instrumental Talent Contest
Junior Livestock Building
8 amJr. Beef Cattle- Steers
8 amMeat Goats- Breeding
Kids Korner
10 am-7 pmFace Painting
11 amMelikin Puppets
11:30 amKim Petzing Storyteller
12 pmTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
12:30 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
1 pmMelikin Puppets
1:30 pmTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
2 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
2:30 pmTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
3 pmMelikin Puppets
3:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
4 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
4:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
5 pmMelikin Puppets
5:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
Lincoln Stage
10 am-2:30 pmFiddle and Banjo Contest
3-4 pmHooper The Hypnotist
4:30-6:30 pmSteve Rivers Band
7-8 pmHooper The Hypnotist
Livestock Center
8 amBeef Cattle- Polled Hereford
2 pmBeef Cattle- Hereford
Miller Lite Beer Tent
1-5 pmHip Bone Sam
6-9 pmCaptain Geech & The Shrimp Shack Shooters
10-12 amWhos Bad
Orr Building
8 amPoultry- Chickens & Bantams
Sheep Barn
9 amSheep- Wether Show
5 pmSheep- Pee Wee
7 pmSheep- Ladies Lead
7:30 pmSheep- Costume Show
Sports Court
8 am-7 pmBattle for the Hill Crossfit Competition
Swine Barn
8 amSwine- Barrow Show
The Shed
12:30 pmMisdemeanor
4 pmThe Alley Cats
5 pmAutumn Zero
7:30 pmRock Of Ages
Wine Tent
3-5:30 pmThe Good Companions
6-9 pmShot of Whisky Tribe