Illinois State Fair | Kids Korner
13046
page,page-id-13046,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-3.7.4,vc_responsive

Kids Korner

KIDS KORNER open 10 a.m. - 7 p.m. daily
FREE outside activities, located on Brian Raney Avenue, east of Main Street
  • Secretary of State Bicycle Skills Coursekidskorner
  • Baby Photo Contest Display
  • CDB Building Barn

    FREE inside activities. Located in the Emmerson Building South Wing

  • Spectra's FREE Family Entertainment- Sponsored by Meijer
    (See Kids Korner daily listings below).
  • Diaper Changing/Nursing Area
  • Dept. of Transportation Child Safety Program
  • Coloring Mural
  • Face Painting
  • Tiny Tots Play Area sponsored by Meijer
  • Secretary of State Child Digital Fingerprinting
     

    Daily Schedule

  •       
     
    Friday, August 8
    10:00 am-7:00 pmFace Painting
    11:00 amMelikin Puppets
    11:30 amKim Petzing Storyteller
    NoonTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
    12:30 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
    1:00 pmMelikin Puppets
    1:30 pmTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
    2:00 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
    2:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
    3:00 pmMelikin Puppets
    3:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
    4:00 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
    4:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
    5:00 pmMelikin Puppets
    5:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
     
    Saturday, August 9
    10:00 am-7:00 pmFace Painting
    11:00 amMelikin Puppets
    11:30 amKim Petzing Storyteller
    NoonTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
    12:30 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
    1:00 pmMelikin Puppets
    1:30 pmTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
    2:00 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
    2:30 pmTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
    3:00 pmMelikin Puppets
    3:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
    4:00 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
    4:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
    5:00 pmMelikin Puppets
    5:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
     
    Sunday, August 10
    10:00 am-7:00 pmFace Painting
    11:00 amMelikin Puppets
    11:30 amKim Petzing Storyteller
    NoonTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
    12:30 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
    1:00 pmMelikin Puppets
    1:30 pmTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
    2:00 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
    2:30 pmTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
    3:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
    4:00 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
    4:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
    5:00 pmMelikin Puppets
    5:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
     
    Monday, August 11
    10:00 am-7:00 pmFace Painting
    11:00 amElsenpeter Marionettes
    11:30 amHenson Robinson Zoo
    NoonAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
    12:30 pmHenson Robinson Zoo
    1:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    1:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
    2:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    2:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
    3:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    3:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
    4:00 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
    4:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
    5:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    5:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
     
    Tuesday, August 12
    10:00 am-7:00 pmFace Painting
    11:00 amElsenpeter Marionettes
    11:30 amHenson Robinson Zoo
    NoonKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
    12:30 pmHenson Robinson Zoo
    1:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    1:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
    2:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    2:30 pmKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
    3:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    3:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
    4:00 pmKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
    4:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
    5:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    5:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
     
    Wednesday, August 13
    10:00 am-7:00 pmFace Painting
    11:00 amElsenpeter Marionettes
    11:30 amHenson Robinson Zoo
    NoonKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
    12:30 pmHenson Robinson Zoo
    1:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    1:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
    2:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    2:30 pmKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
    3:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    3:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
    4:00 pmKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
    4:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
    5:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    5:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
     
    Thursday, August 14
    10:00 am-7:00 pmFace Painting
    11:00 amElsenpeter Marionettes
    11:30 amHenson Robinson Zoo
    NoonKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
    12:30 pmHenson Robinson Zoo
    1:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    1:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
    2:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    2:30 pmKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
    3:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    3:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
    4:00 pmKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
    4:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
    5:00 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
    5:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
     
    Friday, August 15
    10:00 am-7:00 pmFace Painting
    11:00 amDePriest Puppets
    11:30 amHenson Robinson Zoo
    NoonThe Rockin Rob Show
    12:30 pmHenson Robinson Zoo
    1:00 pmDePriest Puppets
    1:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
    2:00 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
    2:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
    3:00 pmDePriest Puppets
    3:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
    4:00 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
    4:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
    5:00 pmDePriest Puppets
    5:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
     
    Saturday, August 16
    10:00 am-7:00 pmFace Painting
    11:00 amDePriest Puppets
    11:30 amTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
    NoonThe Rockin Rob Show
    12:30 pmTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
    1:00 pmDePriest Puppets
    1:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
    2:00 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
    2:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
    3:00 pmDePriest Puppets
    3:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
    4:00 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
    4:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
    5:00 pmDePriest Puppets
    5:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
     
    Sunday, August 17
    10:00 am-7:00 pmFace Painting
    11:00 amDePriest Puppets
    11:30 amTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
    NoonThe Rockin Rob Show
    12:30 pmTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
    1:00 pmDePriest Puppets
    1:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
    2:00 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
    2:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
    3:00 pmDePriest Puppets
    3:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
    4:00 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
    4:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
    5:00 pmDePriest Puppets
    5:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show