Illinois State Fair | Hobbies, Arts & Crafts
13071
page,page-id-13071,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-3.7.4,vc_responsive

Hobbies, Arts & Crafts

Locates just east of Lincoln Stage on Central Avenue, the Hobbies, Arts & Crafts Stage features live demonstration and contests.

Daily Schedule

      
 
Friday, August 8
9:00 amGingerbread House Contest
9:00 amMain Dish Using Pork Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
NoonMain Dish Using Pork Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12:15 pmAwards Presentation Gingerbread House Contest
2:00 pmFamily Heirloom Recipe Contest
3:00 pmJudge Heirloom Contest
3:15 pmJennifer Fishburn, Growing and Using Herbs
4:15 pmErin Cleary- Pork Demo
5:15 pmGold Medal Contest Awards
5:30 pmAwards Presentation Main Dish Using Pork Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
 
Saturday, August 9
9:00 amBisquick Contest
9:00 amYeast Breads Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
NoonYeast Breads Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
NoonFloriculture Show
12:15 pmBisquick Awards
2:00 pmHorseshoe Sandwich Contest
3:15 pmMary Sausaman Palmer Hooked Rugs
4:15 pmChuck Frost, cast Iron Dutch Oven Cooking
5:15 pmAwards Presentation Horseshoe Contest
5:30 pmAwards Presentation Yeast Breads Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
 
Sunday, August 10
9:00 amChocolate Indulgence
9:00 amWake up to Egss Contest
11:30 amAwards Presentation- Chocolate Indulgence
11:45 amWake up to Eggs Contest Awards
NoonSue Fox Times Square Sewing Complex
1:00 pmStyle Show
2:00 pmPumpkin Contest
3:15 pmPeace and Applique
4:15 pmSandys Sewing Center
5:15 pmPumpkin Contest Awards
 
Monday, August 11
9:00 amBaked Desserts Using Dairy Products Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
9:00 amMeat Loaf Contest
NoonBaked Desserts Using Dairy Products Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12:15 pmAwards Presentation Meat Loaf Contest
2:00 pmGold Medal Flour Cookie Contest
3:15 pmAnn Brake- Stamping Demonstration
4:15 pmCarol Meadows Jewelry
5:15 pmGold Medal Flour Cookie Contest Awards
5:30 pmAwards Presentation Baked Desserts Using Dairy Products Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
 
Tuesday, August 12
9:00 amMain Dish Using Beef Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
9:00 amCottage Cheese Contest Prairie Farms
NoonMain Dish Using Beef Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12:15 pmAwards Presentation Cottage Cheese Contest Prairie Farms
2:00 pmPizza Contest
3:15 pmJill Johnson, Beef Demo
4:15 pmKristen Tibbs, Dolls
5:15 pmAwards Presentation Pizza Contest
5:30 pmAwards Presentation Main Dish Using Beef Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
 
Wednesday, August 13
9:00 amBlue Ribbon Culinary Cake Contest
9:00 amLow Fat Yogurt Contest
NoonBlue Ribbon Culinary Cake Contest
12:15 pmAwards Presentation Low Fat Yogurt Contest
2:00 pmFlavored Donuts Contest
3:15 pmLiz Drake, Living the Gourd Life
4:15 pmChip Kennedy - 5 Flavors Catering
5:15 pmFlavored doughnuts contest awards
5:30 pmBlue Ribbon Culinary Cake Contest Awards
 
Thursday, August 14
9:00 amMain Dish Using Chicken Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
9:00 amHoney Bee Contest
NoonMain Dish Using Chicken Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12:15 pmAwards Presentation Honey Bee Contest
2:00 pmGreat American Spam- Championship- Appetizers
3:15 pmBenefits of Honey- Rick Ramsey & Larry Roth
4:15 pmErin Newell, Spam Demo
5:15 pmAwards Presentation- Great American Spam Championship
5:30 pmAwards Presentation Main Dish Using Chicken Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
 
Friday, August 15
9:00 amBrown Sugar Dessert Contest
9:00 amPie Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
NoonAwards Presentation Linus Quilt Contest
NoonPie Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12:15 pmAwards Presentation Brown Sugar Contest
2:00 pmAppetizers Contest
3:15 pmUnique Cupcakes- Jolene Adams
4:15 pmPampered Chef Demonstration- Bev Beckett
5:15 pmAppetizers Contest Awards
5:30 pmAwards Presentation Pie Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
 
Saturday, August 16
9:00 amBlue Ribbon Culinary Grand Championship- Cake, Pie, Yeast Breads, Baked Desserts W/ Dairy
9:00 amCooking with Wine Contest
NoonBlue Ribbon Grand Championship- Beef, Chicken, Pork
12:15 pmAwards Presentation Cooking with Wine Contest
2:00 pmPumpkin Picture Contest
4:00 pmJoin the Party- IL Grape Growers and Vintners Assoc.
5:15 pmPumpkin Picture Contest Awards
5:30 pmAwards Presentation Blue Ribbon Culinary Grand Champion Contest