Illinois State Fair | Futures for Kids Day, Friday, Illinois State Fair
Many of the activities on this day are centered around our younger visitors. Several competitions are held including decorated diaper, diaper derby, ponytail contest and smile contest
Harness racing. Kids, music, hyponotist, tents, performers, acts, entertainment
13114
page,page-id-13114,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-3.7.4,vc_responsive

Futures for Kids Day

Slide background
Slide background

Friday, August 15

Many of the activities on this day are centered around our younger visitors. Several competitions are held including decorated diaper, diaper derby, ponytail contest and smile contest.

Highlights

Events

The Arena
7 pmCompact Figure 8 Boat Shows
Apex Stage
12:30 pm-2:30 pmTennessee Borderline
3-4 pmHooper The Hypnotist
4:30-7:30 pmOutpatience
Budweiser True Music Tent
5 pmImagine That
9 pmBroseph E Lee Band
Central Avenue
10 am-6 pmRollo
Coliseum
1 pmMorgans � Arabians � Walking Horses � Fox Trotters
7 pmMorgans � Arabians � Walking Horses � Fox Trotters
7 pmMorgans - Arabians - Walking Horses - Fox Trotters - Paso Finos
Comptroller Tent
12 amFutures for kids day
Conservation World
11 am-7 pmBlacksmith John Massey
11 am-7 pmDiscovery Tent; American Chemical Society
11 am-7 pmDivision of Education Tent: Monarch Mania
11 am-7 pmDivision of Fisheries Tent
11 am-7 pmDivision of Natural Heritage and Wildlife Tent
11 am-7 pmDivision of Resource Conservation Tent
11 am-7 pmDo It Yourself Tie Dye
11 amFishing Pond- Casting Clinic
11 am-7 pmGandy Dancer Pedal Train
11 am-7 pmIllinois EPA
11 am-7 pmIllinois Green Industry Association Info Center
11 am-6 pmIllinois Humane
11 amKids Fishing Clinics
11 am-7 pmKids Tattoos and Face Painting
11 am-7 pmKids Tattoos, Face Painting, and Airbrush Art
11 am-7 pmLaw Enforcement Tent
11 am-7 pmMobile Nursery/The Baby Cafe
11 am-7 pmRock Climbing Wall
11 am-7 pmSee Smokey Bear
11 am-7 pmSportsmen Area
11 am-7 pmSportsmens Against Hunger Tent (SAH)/ Info Tent
11 am-6:30 pmYouth 3D Archery
11 am-7 pmyouth activities
11 am-6:30 pmYouth BB Gun Range
11:30 amChris Camp - Whip Guy
11:30 amGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
11:30-1 amLiz Bentley
12 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
12 pmKids Fishing Clinics
1 pmUltimate Air Dogs
1:30 pmFishing Pond- Casting Clinic
1:30 pmKids Fishing Clinics
2 pmGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
2:30 pmChris Camp - Whip Guy
3 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
3 pmKids Fishing Clinics
4 pmChris Camp - Whip Guy
4 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
4 pmGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
4-5:30 pmLiz Bentley
4:30 pmKids Fishing Clinics
5 pmUltimate Air Dogs
11-7 pmGrandpa Littrell Rustic Furniture
Coors Light Tent
1-4 pmHip Bone Sam
5-8 pmThe Neverly Brothers
9-12 amOff the Wall
Dairy Building
9 am-9 pmButter Cow Exhibit
Emmerson Building
10 amFloriculture Show
Emmerson Building NW Lawn
10 amEnergy Education Tent Open
10 amKids Activities
10 amLearn About Lighting Options and Home Saving Tips
10 amRide the Energy Bike
12:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
2:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
4 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
6:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
Energy Education Council Tent/Central Ave
10 amKids Activities
12:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
2:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
4 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
6:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
Ethnic Village Stage
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1 pmBecca Young Jazz Sound
4:30-7 pmAlex Jenkins & The Bombers
8 pmThe Dont Be Brothers
Farmer's Little Helper
10 am-7 pmPiglets on Parade
Goat Barn
1 pmPygmy Goats
Governor's Tent
10 am-7 pmGovernors Tent
Grandstand
8 pmAn Evening with Steely Dan
Happy Hollow
10 am-8 pmEudora Farms Petting Zoo
1 pmThe Wolf Pack
1 pmWildlife Wendy and her Tropical Birds
1:30 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
2:15 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
3 pmThe Wolf Pack
3 pmWildlife Wendy and her Tropical Birds
3:30 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
4:15 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
5 pmThe Wolf Pack
5 pmWildlife Wendy and her Tropical Birds
5:30 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
6:15 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
7 pmThe Wolf Pack
Heartland - Illinois' Salute to Agriculture
10 am-7 pmFarmers Little Helpers
Hillside Stage
12:30 pm-1:30 pmHeather Riley
2-2:30 pmThe Alley Cats
3-4 pmKenzie Ann
4:30-6:30 pmChris Bradley & Jennifer Hood
7-7:30 pmThe Alley Cats
Hobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
9 amBrown Sugar Dessert Contest
9 amPie Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12 pmAwards Presentation Linus Quilt Contest
12 pmPie Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12:15 pmAwards Presentation Brown Sugar Contest
2 pmAppetizers Contest
3:15 pmUnique Cupcakes- Jolene Adams
4:15 pmPampered Chef Demonstration- Bev Beckett
5:15 pmAppetizers Contest Awards
5:30 pmAwards Presentation Pie Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
Junior Livestock Building
1 pmJr. Dairy Cattle- Jersey
Kids Korner
10 am-7 pmFace Painting
11 amDePriest Puppets
11:30 amHenson Robinson Zoo
12 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
12:30 pmHenson Robinson Zoo
1 pmDePriest Puppets
1:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
2 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
2:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
3 pmDePriest Puppets
3:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
4 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
4:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
5 pmDePriest Puppets
5:30 pmThe Rockin Rob Show
Lincoln Stage
12 pmPaula Mensinger
3 pmDecorated Diaper Contest
4 pmDiaper Derby Contest
5:30 pmKelsey McCarty Band
7-8 pmHooper The Hypnotist
Livestock Center
8 amDairy Cattle- Holstein-Friesian
2 pmDairy Cattle- Guernsey
Miller Lite Beer Tent
4-7:30 pmScreaming Vatos
8-8:30 pmReaching Right
9:30-12 amCaptain Geech & The Shrimp Shack Shooters
Orr Building
8 amRabbits
9 amPoultry- Chickens, Bantams, & Waterfowl
Sheep Barn
9 amSheep- Rambouillet
1 pmSheep-Lincoln
4 pmSheep- Corriedale
Swine Barn
8 amSwine- Tamworth, Herefords
The Shed
11 amPonytail Contest
1:30 pmSeven Soul
4 pmThe Alley Cats
4 pmThe Alley Cats
5 pmDangerous Gentlemens
8 pmRed Letter Days
Wine Tent
6-9 pmMike Burnett and Luke Turasky