Main Gate panorama view

Schedule of Daily Events

nextprevious
Republican Day
Thursday, August 14

Illinois Republicans host special guests on this day. Past activities have included rallies and parades.



Highlights

Illinois State Pullers logo

Events

Apex Stage
12:30 pm-2:30 amWedgewood
3-4 pmHooper The Hypnotist
4:30 pm-7:30 amRed Letter Days
Budweiser True Music Tent
5 pmThe Boat Drink Caucus
8:30 pmLive Karaoke Band
10:30 pm90s Daughter
Central Avenue
10 am-6 pmRollo
Coliseum
8:30 amMorgans - Arabians - Walking Horses - Fox Trotters - Halter Classes
1 pmMorgans � Arabians � Walking Horses � Fox Trotters
Conservation World
11 am-7 pmBlacksmith John Massey
11 am-7 pmChainsaw Carving Demonstrations
11 am-7 pmDiscovery Tent; American Chemical Society
11 am-7 pmDivision of Education Tent: Monarch Mania
11 am-7 pmDivision of Fisheries Tent
11 am-7 pmDivision of Natural Heritage and Wildlife Tent
11 am-7 pmDivision of Resource Conservation Tent
11 am-7 pmDo It Yourself Tie Dye
11 amFishing Pond- Casting Clinic
11 am-7 pmGandy Dancer Pedal Train
11 am-7 pmIllinois EPA
11 am-7 pmIllinois Green Industry Association Info Center
11 am-6 pmIllinois Humane
11 amKids Fishing Clinics
11 am-7 pmKids Tattoos and Face Painting
11 am-7 pmKids Tattoos, Face Painting, and Airbrush Art
11 am-7 pmLaw Enforcement Tent
11 am-7 pmMobile Nursery/The Baby Cafe
11 am-7 pmRock Climbing Wall
11 am-7 pmSee Smokey Bear
11 am-7 pmSportsmen Area
11 am-7 pmSportsmens Against Hunger Tent (SAH)/ Info Tent
11 am-6:30 pmYouth 3D Archery
11 am-7 pmyouth activities
11 am-6:30 pmYouth BB Gun Range
11:30 amChris Camp - Whip Guy
11:30 amGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
11:30-1 amLiz Bentley
12 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
12 pmKids Fishing Clinics
1 pmUltimate Air Dogs
1:30 pmFishing Pond- Casting Clinic
1:30 pmKids Fishing Clinics
2 pmGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
2:30 pmChris Camp - Whip Guy
3 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
3 pmKids Fishing Clinics
4 pmChris Camp - Whip Guy
4 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
4 pmGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
4-5:30 pmLiz Bentley
4:30 pmKids Fishing Clinics
5 pmUltimate Air Dogs
Coors Light Tent
4-7 pmHip Bone Sam
8-11:30 pmThe Brat Pack
Dairy Building
9 am-9 pmButter Cow Exhibit
Emmerson Building
10 amFloriculture Show
Emmerson Building NW Lawn
11 am-NoonEnergy Education Tent Open
11 amEnergy Education Tent Open
11 amKids Activities
11 amRide the Energy Bike
12:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
4 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
6:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
Energy Education Council Tent/Central Ave
11 amKids Activities
12:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
4 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
6:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
Ethnic Village Stage
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1 pmHoney Bear Dancers
2 pmWaterloo German Band
5 pmHoney Bear Dancers
6 pmKenzie Ann
7:30 pmHoney Bear Dancers
8:30 pmThe Emerald Underground Band
Farmer's Little Helper
10 am-7 pmPiglets on Parade
Governor's Tent
10 am-7 pmGovernors Tent
Grandstand
Noon-4 pmHarness Racing
8 pmEMBLEM 3 / MKTO / MIDNIGHT RED
Happy Hollow
10 am-8 pmEudora Farms Petting Zoo
1:30 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
2:15 pmThe Wolf Pack
2:45 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
3:30 pmThe Wolf Pack
4 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
4:45 pmThe Wolf Pack
5:15 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
6 pmThe Wolf Pack
Heartland - Illinois' Salute to Agriculture
10 am-7 pmFarmers Little Helpers
Hillside Stage
12:30 pm-1:30 pmMariah Henderson
2-2:30 pmThe Alley Cats
3-4 pmFREE Honey Bear Dancer's Workshop for Kids
4:30-6:30 pmKevin Lucas Orchestra
7-7:30 pmThe Alley Cats
Hobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
9 amHoney Bee Contest
9 amMain Dish Using Chicken Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12 pmMain Dish Using Chicken Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12:15 pmAwards Presentation Honey Bee Contest
2 pmGreat American Spam- Championship- Appetizers
3:15 pmBenefits of Honey- Rick Ramsey & Larry Roth
4:15 pmErin Newell, Spam Demo
5:15 pmAwards Presentation- Great American Spam Championship
5:30 pmAwards Presentation Main Dish Using Chicken Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
Illinois Building Auditorium
8 am-5 pmIllinois Farm Bureau Young Leader Agri-Quiz Bowl State Competition
11 amAre You Ready- Emergency Prepardness
12 pmUnderstanding Medicare by Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Illinois
1 pmAIM (Adults In Ministry Choir)
2 pmGrandparent and Grandchild Contest
Junior Livestock Building
9 amJr. Dairy Cattle- Guersney
1 pmJr. Dairy Cattle- Ayrshire
Kids Korner
10 am-7 pmFace Painting
11 amElsenpeter Marionettes
11:30 amHenson Robinson Zoo
12 pmKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
12:30 pmHenson Robinson Zoo
1 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
1:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
2 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
2:30 pmKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
3 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
3:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
4 pmKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
4:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
5 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
5:30 pmProfessor Longhair Ventriloquist/Magic
Lincoln Stage
12 pmEd & Judy Howard Six
7-8 pmHooper The Hypnotist
Livestock Center
8 amDairy Cattle- Jersey
2 pmDairy Cattle- Brown Swiss
Miller Lite Beer Tent
4-7 pmBrooke Thomas & Blue Suns
8-11:30 pmOff the Wall
Sheep Barn
9 amSheep- Southdown
4 pmSheep- Columbia
The Shed
12 pmWalker County
3:30 pmThe Alley Cats
7:30 pmThe Neverly Brothers
Wine Tent
5:30-8:30 pmSarah Schneider & Friends

 


Link to the State of IllinoisLink to the Illinois Department of AgricultureLink to the DuQuoin State FairLink to the Illinois County FairsLink to the Internation Association of Fairs and Expositions

Emmerson Building, 801 E. Sangamon Ave, State Fairgrounds, P.O. Box 19427, Springfield, Illinois 62794-9427
217/782-6661 (Voice), 217/524-6858 (TDD), 217/782-9115 (Fax),