Illinois State Fair | Ethnic Village
12939
page,page-id-12939,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-3.7.4,vc_responsive

Ethnic Village

Colorful costumes prevail as musical and dance groups perform for the large crowds. Each group showing pride in its national or cultural heritage.
Ethnic Village is an opportunity for fairgoers to experience many cultural groups as they showcase the traditions of their countries as well as make available a wide variety of food with an international flair.
Food Booths are open 10:30 am – 10 pm daily

Thirteen countries and two international beer booths will be represented in the Ethnic Village this year.

Daily Schedule

      
 
Friday, August 8
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
2:00 pmJimmys Bavarians
5:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
6:00 pmLiz Bentley Live
7:30 pmHoney Bear Dancers
8:30 pmDennis Stroughmatt et L Spirit Creole
 
Saturday, August 9
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
2:00 pmThe Craig Russo Latin Jazz
5:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
6:00 pmMPS Showchoir
7:30 pmHoney Bear Dancers
8:30 pmAllen as Tim
 
Sunday, August 10
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
2:00 pmWalkin With Cash
5:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
6:00 pmLiz Bentley Live
7:30 pmHoney Bear Dancers
8:30-10:30 pmCarrie Lyn Infusion
 
Monday, August 11
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
5:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
6:00-7:00 pmCarrie Lyn Infusion
7:30 pmHoney Bear Dancers
8:30 pmDennis Stroughmatt et L Spirit Creole
 
Tuesday, August 12
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
2:00 pmFritz & The Flying Dutchman
5:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
6:00 pmSt Andrews Society Dancers
7:30 pmHoney Bear Dancers
8:30 pmExorna
 
Wednesday, August 13
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
2:00 pmThe Neverly Brothers
5:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
6:00 pmCentral Illinois Irish Dance
7:30 pmHoney Bear Dancers
8:30 pmAduki Quintet
 
Thursday, August 14
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
2:00 pmWaterloo German Band
5:00 pmHoney Bear Dancers
6:00 pmKenzie Ann
7:30 pmHoney Bear Dancers
8:30 pmThe Emerald Underground Band
 
Friday, August 15
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1:00 pmBecca Young Jazz Sound
4:30-7:00 pmAlex Jenkins & The Bombers
8:00 pmThe Dont Be Brothers
 
Saturday, August 16
11:30 am-12:10 pmPeoria Park District Troupe Mirage
1:00 pmSpringfield International Folk Dancers
2:30 pmOutpatience
5:00 pmCole & Company
7:00 pmFleming Academy of Performing Arts
8:00 pmBecca Young Jazz Sound
 
Sunday, August 17
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1:00 pmIllinois Prairie Clogging Association
4:30 pmSalt & Pepper Band
8:30 pmThe Alley Cats