Illinois State Fair | County Fairs and Horse Racing Day
12940
page,page-id-12940,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-3.7.4,vc_responsive

County Fairs and Horse Racing Day

Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Friday, August 8

More than 70 county fair queens and 105 fairs and expositions from across the state are represented at the fair on opening day. It is also the first of six days of harness racing at the fair’s one-mile dirt track, which is the fastest in the world.

Highlights

  • Ribbon Cutting Ceremony -9:30 a.m.
  • Open Beef, Sheep and Poultry Shows
  • Junior Barrow, Beef, Pygmy Goat, Wether Shows
  • Society Horse Show
  • Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes (Two-Year-Old Eliminations)
  • AMERICAN IDOLS LIVE
  • Harness Racing
  • American Idol Auditions

Events

Apex Stage
12:30 pmPeggy Lowder
3 pmHooper The Hypnotist
4:30 pmDebbie Ross Band
Budweiser True Music Tent
5 pmBroseph E Lee Band
9 pmX Krush
Central Avenue
10 am-6 pmRollo
Coliseum
8:30 amSociety Horse Show- American Saddlebred
1 pmSociety Horse Show-American Saddlebred & Ponies
7 pmSociety Horse Show-American Saddlebred & Ponies
Comptroller Tent
2-3 pmCounty Fair Day
Conservation World
11 am-7 pmBlacksmith John Massey
11 am-7 pmChainsaw Carving Demonstrations
11 am-7 pmDiscovery Tent; American Chemical Society
11 am-7 pmDivision of Education Tent: Monarch Mania
11 am-7 pmDivision of Fisheries Tent
11 am-7 pmDivision of Natural Heritage and Wildlife Tent
11 am-7 pmDivision of Resource Conservation Tent
11 am-7 pmDo It Yourself Tie Dye
11 amFishing Pond- Casting Clinic
11 am-7 pmGandy Dancer Pedal Train
11 am-7 pmGrandpa Littrell Rustic Furniture
11 am-7 pmIllinois EPA
11 am-7 pmIllinois Green Industry Association Info Center
11 am-6 pmIllinois Humane
11 amKids Fishing Clinics
11 am-7 pmKids Tattoos and Face Painting
11 am-7 pmKids Tattoos, Face Painting, and Airbrush Art
11 am-7 pmLaw Enforcement Tent
11 am-7 pmMobile Nursery/The Baby Cafe
11 am-7 pmRock Climbing Wall
11 am-7 pmSee Smokey Bear
11 am-7 pmSportsmen Area
11 am-7 pmSportsmens Against Hunger Tent (SAH)/ Info Tent
11 am-6:30 pmYouth 3D Archery
11 am-7 pmyouth activities
11 am-6:30 pmYouth BB Gun Range
11:30 amChris Camp - Whip Guy
11:30 amGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
12 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
12 pmKids Fishing Clinics
1 pmUltimate Air Dogs
1:30 pmFishing Pond- Casting Clinic
1:30 pmKids Fishing Clinics
2 pmGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
2:30 pmChris Camp - Whip Guy
3 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
3 pmKids Fishing Clinics
4 pmChris Camp - Whip Guy
4 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
4 pmGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
4:30 pmKids Fishing Clinics
5 pmUltimate Air Dogs
Coors Light Tent
5-8 pmKung Fu Dynamite
9-12 amOff the Wall
Dairy Building
9 am-9 pmButter Cow Exhibit
Emmerson Building
10 amFloriculture Show
Emmerson Building NW Lawn
10 amEnergy Education Tent Open
10 amKids Activities
10 amLearn About Lighting Options and Home Saving Tips
10 amRide the Energy Bike
12:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
12:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
2:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
4 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
Energy Education Council Tent/Central Ave
10 amKids Activities
12:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
2:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
4 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
6:30 pmLive Power Line Demonstration
Ethnic Village Stage
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1 pmHoney Bear Dancers
2 pmJimmys Bavarians
5 pmHoney Bear Dancers
6 pmLiz Bentley Live
7:30 pmHoney Bear Dancers
8:30 pmDennis Stroughmatt et L Spirit Creole
Exposition Building Mezzanine Level
12 pm4-H Exhibits- Various Counties
Farmer's Little Helper
10 am-7 pmPiglets on Parade
Governor's Tent
10 am-7 pmGovernors Tent
Grandstand
Noon-4 pmHarness Racing
8 pmAmerican Idols Live
Happy Hollow
10 am-8 pmEudora Farms Petting Zoo
12 pm4-H Exhibits- Various Counties
1 pmThe Wolf Pack
1:30 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
2:15 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
3 pmThe Wolf Pack
3:30 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
4:15 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
5 pmThe Wolf Pack
5:30 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
6:15 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
7 pmThe Wolf Pack
Heartland - Illinois' Salute to Agriculture
10 am-7 pmFarmers Little Helpers
Hillside Stage
12:30 pm-1:30 pmEmma Grace Live
2-2:30 pmThe Alley Cats
3-4 pmFREE Honey Bear Dancer's Workshop for Kids
5-6:30 pmMariah Henderson
7-7:30 pmThe Alley Cats
Hobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
9 amGingerbread House Contest
9 amMain Dish Using Pork Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12 pmMain Dish Using Pork Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12:15 pmAwards Presentation Gingerbread House Contest
2 pmFamily Heirloom Recipe Contest
3 pmJudge Heirloom Contest
3:15 pmJennifer Fishburn, Growing and Using Herbs
4:15 pmErin Cleary- Pork Demo
5:15 pmGold Medal Contest Awards
5:30 pmAwards Presentation Main Dish Using Pork Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
Illinois Building Auditorium
8:30 am4-H Public Presentations
1 pm4-H Fashion Revue & Clover Celebration
2:15 pmSilver Steppers
3:30 pmFleming Academy of Performing Arts
5 pmFemale Vocal Solo Contest
Junior Livestock Building
8 amJr. Beef Cattle- Heifers- Angus, Hereford, Polled Hereford, Shorthorn, and Simmental
8 amJr. Meat Goats- Breeding
5 pmMeat Goats- Wethers
Kids Korner
10 am-7 pmFace Painting
11 amMelikin Puppets
11:30 amKim Petzing Storyteller
12 pmTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
12:30 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
1 pmMelikin Puppets
1:30 pmTim the Twister & Sunshyne the Clown
2 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
2:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
3 pmMelikin Puppets
3:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
4 pmKim Petzing Storyteller
4:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
5 pmMelikin Puppets
5:30 pmAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic
Lincoln Stage
Noon-3 pmCounty Fair Winners
3:30-6:15 pmDon Smith Band
7-8 pmHooper The Hypnotist
Livestock Center
8 amBeef Cattle- Low % Simmental
11 amBeef Cattle- Charolais
2 pmBeef Cattle- Maine Anjou
Miller Lite Beer Tent
1-4:30 pmHip Bone Sam
5:30-8:30 pmShananigans
10-11:30 pmWhos Bad
Sheep Barn
9 amJr. Sheep- Wethers
4 pmJr. Sheep- Superior Young Producer Contest
Swine Barn
8 amJr. Swine- Barrow Judging
6 pmJr. Swine- Grand Champion Barrow Drive
The Shed
12:30 pmSeredipity Band
4 pmThe Alley Cats
5-6:30 pmCedar Ridge
7:30 pmKaleb Austin Band
Wine Tent
6-9 pmSquare of the Roots