Illinois State Fair | Agriculture Day
13104
page,page-id-13104,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-3.7.4,vc_responsive

Agriculture Day

Slide background
Slide background

Tuesday, August 12

Illinois agriculture, which is featured throughout the fair, is highlighted on this day. Grand champion junior livestock including the barrow, steer, wether, poultry trio and rabbit trio are auctioned at the Governor’s Sale of Champions, and the best of Illinois processed foods are auctioned at the Commodity Auction.

Highlights

Events

The Arena
7:30 pmITPA Presents Truck & Tractor Pulls
Apex Stage
12:30 pm-2:30 pmFigure 8
3-4 pmHooper The Hypnotist
4:30-7:30 pmThe Baked Potatoes
Budweiser True Music Tent
5 pmThe Shunpikers
8:30 pmNovocaine
10:30 pmBroken Stone
Central Avenue
10 am-6 pmRollo
Coliseum
8 amMule Halter
11 amDraft Mare Cart, Haflinger Cart-Lady, Belgian Cart-Man, Light Pony Cart-Man, Percheron Cart-Man, Haflinger Cart-Man, Clydesdale Cart-Man, Draft Jr. Ca
6 pmDraft Mare Team, Mule Team, Light Pony Four, Haflinger Unicorn, Mare Unicorn, Haflinger Six, Draft Four
Comptroller Tent
12 amRepublican Day
1:30-2:30 pmAgriculture Day
Conservation World
11 am-7 pmBlacksmith John Massey
11 am-7 pmChainsaw Carving Demonstrations
11 am-7 pmDiscovery Tent; American Chemical Society
11 am-7 pmDivision of Education Tent: Monarch Mania
11 am-7 pmDivision of Fisheries Tent
11 am-7 pmDivision of Natural Heritage and Wildlife Tent
11 am-7 pmDivision of Resource Conservation Tent
11 am-7 pmDo It Yourself Tie Dye
11 amFishing Pond- Casting Clinic
11 am-7 pmGandy Dancer Pedal Train
11 am-7 pmIllinois EPA
11 am-7 pmIllinois Green Industry Association Info Center
11 am-6 pmIllinois Humane
11 amKids Fishing Clinics
11 am-7 pmKids Tattoos and Face Painting
11 am-7 pmKids Tattoos, Face Painting, and Airbrush Art
11 am-7 pmLaw Enforcement Tent
11 am-7 pmMobile Nursery/The Baby Cafe
11 am-7 pmRock Climbing Wall
11 am-7 pmSee Smokey Bear
11 am-7 pmSportsmen Area
11 am-7 pmSportsmens Against Hunger Tent (SAH)/ Info Tent
11 am-6:30 pmYouth 3D Archery
11 am-7 pmyouth activities
11 am-6:30 pmYouth BB Gun Range
11:30 amChris Camp - Whip Guy
11:30 amGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
11:30-1 amLiz Bentley
12 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
12 pmKids Fishing Clinics
1 pmUltimate Air Dogs
1:30 pmFishing Pond- Casting Clinic
1:30 pmKids Fishing Clinics
2 pmGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
2:30 pmChris Camp - Whip Guy
3 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
3 pmKids Fishing Clinics
4 pmChris Camp - Whip Guy
4 pmFishing Pond - Casting Clinic
4 pmGreen Acres Sportsmens Club
4-5:30 pmLiz Bentley
4:30 pmKids Fishing Clinics
5 pmUltimate Air Dogs
Coors Light Tent
7-11 pmPhat Kitty
Dairy Building
9 am-9 pmButter Cow Exhibit
Emmerson Building
10 amFloriculture Show
11 amChristmas Trees
Emmerson Building NW Lawn
11 amEnergy Education Tent Open
11 amKids Activities
11 amLearn About Lighting Options and Home Saving Tips
11 amRide the Energy Bike
12:30 pmElectric Accident Survivor Shares Story
4 pmElectric Accident Survivor Shares Story
5:30 pmElectric Accident Survivor Shares Story
Energy Education Council Tent/Central Ave
11 amKids Activities
12:30 pmElectric Accident Survivor Shares Story
2:30 pmElectric Accident Survivor Shares Story
4 pmElectric Accident Survivor Shares Story
5:30 pmElectric Accident Survivor Shares Story
Ethnic Village Stage
Noon-12:30 pmThe Alley Cats
1 pmHoney Bear Dancers
2 pmFritz & The Flying Dutchman
5 pmHoney Bear Dancers
6 pmSt Andrews Society Dancers
7:30 pmHoney Bear Dancers
8:30 pmExorna
Farmer's Little Helper
10 am-7 pmPiglets on Parade
Goat Barn
8:30 amDairy Goats- Alpine & LaMancha
Governor's Tent
10 am-7 pmGovernors Tent
Grandstand
Noon-4 pmHarness Racing
8 pmBoston, Sweet & April Wine
Happy Hollow
10 am-8 pmEudora Farms Petting Zoo
1 pmWildlife Wendy and her Tropical Birds
1:30 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
2:15 pmThe Wolf Pack
2:45 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
3 pmWildlife Wendy and her Tropical Birds
3:30 pmThe Wolf Pack
4 pmSwampmaster Gator Show
4:45 pmThe Wolf Pack
5 pmWildlife Wendy and her Tropical Birds
5:15 pmScotts Future of Magic Show
6 pmThe Wolf Pack
Heartland - Illinois' Salute to Agriculture
10 am-7 pmFarmers Little Helpers
Hillside Stage
12:30 pm-1:30 pmThe Beal One Man Band
2-2:30 pmThe Alley Cats
3-4 pmFREE Honey Bear Dancer's Workshop for Kids
4:30-6:30 pmLowder & Manning
7-7:30 pmThe Alley Cats
Hobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
9 amCottage Cheese Contest Prairie Farms
9 amMain Dish Using Beef Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12 pmMain Dish Using Beef Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
12:15 pmAwards Presentation Cottage Cheese Contest Prairie Farms
2 pmPizza Contest
3:15 pmJill Johnson, Beef Demo
4:15 pmKristen Tibbs, Dolls
5:15 pmAwards Presentation Pizza Contest
5:30 pmAwards Presentation Main Dish Using Beef Blue Ribbon Culinary Contest
Illinois Building Auditorium
8 am-5 pmIllinois Farm Bureau Young Leader Agri-Quiz Bowl State Competition
Kids Korner
10 am-7 pmFace Painting
11 amElsenpeter Marionettes
11:30 amHenson Robinson Zoo
12 pmKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
12:30 pmHenson Robinson Zoo
1 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
1:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
2 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
2:30 pmKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
3 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
3:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
4 pmKathryn Raistrick Folk Music
4:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
5 pmElsenpeter Marionettes
5:30 pmKim Sheahan Storyteller
Lincoln Stage
10 amAuctioneer Bid Calling
7-8 pmHooper The Hypnotist
Livestock Center
8 amBeef Cattle- Angus
Miller Lite Beer Tent
7-11 pmGirl-A-Thon Band
Sheep Barn
9 amSheep- Hampshire
1 pmSheep- Oxford
Swine Barn
8 amSwine- Duroc, Hampshire, Yorkshire, Crossbreds
The Shed
9 amCutest Little Farmer
1:30 pmPedal and Tractor Pull
4 pmThe Alley Cats
5 pmMuddy Grove
7:30 pmJonny Gray
Wine Tent
5:30-8:30 pmThe Deep Hollow